SURGOINSVILLE — Perfect weather awaited runners for the 17th annual Surgoinsville 10 Miler road race last Saturday.

The top overall winner was 26 year old Brandon Ward of Kingsport in a time of 59:19. The top overall female champion was 42 year old Laura Duffy of Johnson City in a time of 1:12:36.

The male Masters champion was 57 year old Brent Bueche of Maryville in a time of 1:02:43, setting a new Tennessee state record for 57 year olds at this distance. The female Masters champion was 41 year old Sarah Bradley of Blountville in a time of 1:19:11.

The male Grandmasters champion was 57 year old Dr. Doug Strickland of Kingsport in a time of 1:16:24, while the female Grandmasters champion was 52 year old Janette Adams Erchinger of Morristown in a time of 1:28:33.

The male Senior Grandmasters champion was 61 year old Wesley Miller of Gray in a time of 1:19:22, and the female Senior Grandmasters champion was 70 year old Marie Tedesco of Jonesborough in a time of 1:42:16. Awards were also presented to the top three finishers in numerous male and female age group categories.

The youngest finisher was 12 year old Reichen Gibson of Kingsport. 77 year olds Tony Borghetti of Surgoinsville and Legrande Boyer of Kingsport and 75 year olds Ann Viles of Sugar Grove, North Carolina and Jo Bennett of Chilhowie, Virginia all had strong performances.

The race was the first event of the 2019 Skelton Law Racing Series presented by Rogersville attorney Mark Skelton. The 10 mile certified race course passed through the town of Surgoinsville and on scenic roads by the Holston River.

The race was included in the State of Franklin Track Club King and Queen Competition and Long Distance Series.

Gold sponsors for the race included the Law Office of Mark A. Skelton, Rural Health Services Consortium Inc., R. Douglas Strickland M.D. of Gastroenterology Associates in Kingsport, and Barberitos of Kingsport. Other supporters included the Surgoinsville Middle School, Surgoinsville Police Department, Surgoinsville First United Methodist Church, State of Franklin Track Club, Food City of Rogersville, Seaver’s Bakery of Kingsport, Yee-Haw Brewing Co. and White Duck Taco Shop of Johnson City.

All runners received commemorative race shirts and enjoyed a taco bar catered by Barberitos Southwestern Grille & Cantina of Kingsport.

Upcoming events for the 2019 Skelton Law Racing Series include the Laurel Run Ascent 11 mile trail race on April 13, the Amis Mill 10K road race on May 11, the Wolf Run 7 mile trail race on July 16, the 15 mile Bays Mountain Trail Race on September 14, and the Phipps Bend River Run 10 mile trail race on October 12.

Interested sponsors, volunteers, and runners for the Skelton Law Racing Series are encouraged to contact the Law Office of Mark A. Skelton in Rogersville.

Overall results:

Place Name Bib# Sex Age City St Div/Tot Time Pace

1 Brandon Ward 495 M 26 Kingsport TN 1/4 59:19 5:56

2 David McDaniel 500 M 31 Watauga TN 1/3 1:00:22 6:03

3 Brent Bueche 297 M 57 Maryville TN 1/6 1:02:43 6:17

4 Andy Shelton 72 M 40 Gate City VA 1/7 1:05:26 6:33

5 Andrew Campbell 565 M 24 Bristol VA 1/1 1:06:35 6:40

6 Andy Wooten 92 M 34 Kingsport TN 2/3 1:08:45 6:53

7 Shawn Becker 7 M 42 Weber City VA 2/7 1:09:20 6:56

8 Cameron Cooper 31 M 28 Abingdon VA 2/4 1:09:48 6:59

9 Charlie Gibson 42 M 46 Kingsport TN 1/10 1:12:29 7:15

10 Jacob Price 568 M 31 Oak Ridge TN 3/3 1:12:34 7:16

11 Laura Duffy 496 F 42 Johnson City TN 1/8 1:12:36 7:16

12 Parker Cowden 36 M 16 Kingsport TN 1/3 1:13:34 7:22

13 Robert Bradley 15 M 44 Blountville TN 3/7 1:15:52 7:36

14 Jason Tipton 81 M 41 Kingsport TN 4/7 1:16:19 7:38

15 Doug Strickland 300 M 57 Kingsport TN 2/6 1:16:24 7:39

16 Kelly Chandler 26 M 45 Gate City VA 2/10 1:19:09 7:55

17 Sarah Bradley 16 F 41 Blountville TN 2/8 1:19:11 7:56

18 Wesley Miller 64 M 61 Gray TN 1/5 1:19:22 7:57

19 Ray McDonald 564 M 41 Church Hill TN 5/7 1:21:36 8:10

20 Jim Schrayer 70 M 54 Bristol VA 1/10 1:21:48 8:11

21 Barbara Blaser 10 F 49 Johnson City TN 1/5 1:23:11 8:20

22 Phil Horner 574 M 52 Kingsport TN 2/10 1:23:59 8:24

23 Clyde Kidd 56 M 66 Kingsport TN 1/4 1:24:07 8:25

24 Neal Ewing 40 M 52 Rogersville TN 3/10 1:24:16 8:26

25 Carissa Chambers 25 F 30 Johnson City TN 1/4 1:24:39 8:28

26 Cora Bradley 13 F 13 Blountville TN 1/1 1:25:07 8:31

27 Madeleine Bradley 14 F 16 Blountville TN 1/2 1:25:26 8:33

28 Blake Williams 91 M 54 Johnson City TN 4/10 1:26:17 8:38

29 Reichen Gibson 44 M 12 Kingsport TN 1/2 1:27:27 8:45

30 Bob Townsend 82 M 68 Limestone TN 2/4 1:28:18 8:50

31 Janette Adams Erchinger 2 F 52 Morristown TN 1/9 1:28:33 8:52

32 Janine Myatt 65 F 51 Bristol VA 2/9 1:29:50 8:59

33 Amanda Tipton 80 F 41 Kingsport TN 3/8 1:30:02 9:01

34 Benson Lai 57 M 42 Kingsport TN 6/7 1:30:09 9:01

35 Eli Keen 54 M 14 Kingsport TN 2/2 1:30:29 9:03

36 Scott White 88 M 59 Kingsport TN 3/6 1:30:43 9:05

37 Josh Wandell 86 M 40 Elizabethton TN 7/7 1:30:52 9:06

38 Thomas Proffitt 571 M 36 Elizabethton TN 1/4 1:30:53 9:06

39 Jim Sell II 71 M 51 Piney Flats TN 5/10 1:31:02 9:07

40 Lauren Chandley 27 F 27 Johnson City TN 1/2 1:31:19 9:08

41 Nena Cooper 32 F 59 Abingdon VA 1/8 1:31:29 9:09

42 Daniel Ball 3 M 58 Kingsport TN 4/6 1:31:55 9:12

43 Jaime Jones 51 F 42 Alpharetta GA 4/8 1:32:23 9:15

44 Jennifer Gibson 43 F 44 Kingsport TN 5/8 1:32:39 9:16

45 Shannon Foster 298 M 38 Rogersville TN 2/4 1:33:14 9:20

46 Robert Hardin 46 M 72 Elizabethton TN 1/3 1:33:30 9:21

47 Benji Cowden 34 M 16 Kingsport TN 2/3 1:34:44 9:29

48 Tiffany Long 60 F 42 Bulls Gap TN 6/8 1:36:14 9:38

49 Andy Woods 499 M 47 Greeneville TN 3/10 1:36:33 9:40

50 Charlotte Brockmyre 18 F 29 Bristol VA 2/2 1:36:43 9:41

51 Andy Brockmyre 17 M 52 Bristol VA 6/10 1:36:44 9:41

52 Lonnie Foster 98 M 45 Rogersville TN 4/10 1:36:54 9:42

53 Brent Young 572 M 49 Kingsport TN 5/10 1:37:05 9:43

54 Richard Tyner 84 M 65 Blountville TN 3/4 1:37:25 9:45

55 James Hibbs 570 M 50 Kingsport TN 7/10 1:38:14 9:50

56 Rick Stanley 76 M 61 Roan Mountain TN 2/5 1:39:01 9:55

57 Todd Ives 567 M 52 Church Hill TN 8/10 1:39:01 9:55

58 Don Keen 53 M 38 Kingsport TN 3/4 1:39:41 9:59

59 Jamie Capaldo 24 F 39 Roanoke VA 1/1 1:39:43 9:59

60 Jackson Chartier 28 M 16 Kingsport TN 3/3 1:40:02 10:01

61 Lenny Chartier 29 M 50 Kingsport TN 9/10 1:40:10 10:01

62 Brad Cowden 35 M 46 Kingsport TN 6/10 1:41:02 10:07

63 Wendy Ann Weidner 87 F 59 Bristol TN 2/8 1:41:32 10:10

64 Bilqis Amatus-Salam 566 F 33 Kimberlin Height TN 2/4 1:41:40 10:10

65 Marie Tedesco 79 F 70 Jonesborough TN 1/2 1:42:16 10:14

66 Mark Jennings 49 M 60 Johnson City TN 3/5 1:42:53 10:18

67 Samantha Keen 55 F 33 Kingsport TN 3/4 1:43:23 10:21

68 Jim Jones 52 M 70 Rogersville TN 2/3 1:43:28 10:21

69 Patsy Cantor 22 F 48 Jonsborough TN 2/5 1:43:41 10:23

70 Lee Roy Hurst 48 M 74 Midway TN 3/3 1:44:46 10:29

71 Ann Viles 85 F 75 Sugar Grove NC 1/2 1:45:00 10:30

72 Anita Jones 50 F 61 Rogersville TN 1/4 1:45:01 10:31

73 Nathan Woods 299 M 36 Kingsport TN 4/4 1:45:21 10:33

74 Daymon Byrd 21 M 54 Kingsport TN 10/10 1:45:33 10:34

75 Christy Whitehead 89 F 32 Elizabethton TN 4/4 1:45:54 10:36

76 Elinor Leclaire 59 F 53 Kingsport TN 3/9 1:46:17 10:38

77 Deanna Corley 498 F 51 Kingsport TN 4/9 1:46:28 10:39

78 Chip McLain 573 M 45 Rogersville TN 7/10 1:47:16 10:44

79 Rob Cantor 23 M 49 Jonesborough TN 8/10 1:48:03 10:49

80 Ventana Wright-Abierta 494 F 52 Kingsport TN 5/9 1:48:09 10:49

81 Ed Leclaire 58 M 68 Kingsport TN 4/4 1:48:24 10:51

82 Butch Payne 66 M 59 Blountville TN 5/6 1:48:32 10:52

83 Diana Sheppard 73 F 55 Bristol TN 3/8 1:48:55 10:54

84 Chloe Lyons 62 F 19 Elizabethton TN 2/2 1:49:21 10:57

85 Darrell Lyons 63 M 46 Elizabethton TN 9/10 1:49:22 10:57

86 Angie Cowden 33 F 46 Kingsport TN 3/5 1:49:58 11:00

87 Patti Turpin 83 F 62 Bristol VA 2/4 1:50:05 11:01

88 Tammy Payne 68 F 57 Blountville TN 4/8 1:51:03 11:07

89 Moe Brown 19 M 62 Chuckey TN 4/5 1:51:33 11:10

90 Janet Boyd 497 F 51 Rogersville TN 6/9 1:51:53 11:12

91 Connie Bentley 9 F 57 Kingsport TN 5/8 1:51:53 11:12

92 Laurie Boyd 12 F 59 Bristol TN 6/8 1:52:35 11:16

93 Justine South 74 F 47 Kingsport TN 4/5 1:53:41 11:23

94 Tony Borghetti 11 M 77 Surgoinsville TN 1/2 1:54:51 11:30

95 Jordan Smith 100 M 26 Blountville TN 3/4 1:55:39 11:34

96 Wendy Chartier 30 F 44 Kingsport TN 7/8 1:56:50 11:41

97 Derek Lantz 99 M 26 Kingsport TN 4/4 1:58:39 11:52

98 Michael Lovelace 61 M 62 Kingsport TN 5/5 2:03:32 12:22

99 Sharon Bumgardner 20 F 61 Kingsport TN 3/4 2:04:42 12:29

100 Linda Stanley 75 F 59 Roan Mountain TN 7/8 2:05:13 12:32

101 Heather Wilhelm 90 F 41 Rogersville TN 8/8 2:10:25 13:03

102 Legrande Boyer 93 M 77 Kingsport TN 2/2 2:13:03 13:19

103 Linda Payne 67 F 56 Kingsport TN 8/8 2:13:15 13:20

104 Debbie Phipps 69 F 65 Church Hill TN 1/1 2:13:57 13:24

105 Donna Steadman 77 F 52 Kingsport TN 7/9 2:14:17 13:26

106 Philip Stinson 575 M 57 Richlands VA 6/6 2:17:11 13:44

107 Jo Bennett 8 F 75 Chilhowie VA 2/2 2:19:41 13:59

108 Debbie Atkins 569 F 49 Morristown TN 5/5 2:21:54 14:12

109 Barbara Taylor 78 F 71 Johnson City TN 2/2 2:25:37 14:34

110 Melanie Horner 47 F 64 Kingsport TN 4/4 2:29:24 14:57

111 Donna Bays 6 F 54 Kingsport TN 8/9 2:29:25 14:57

112 Chere Flanigan 41 F 51 Kingsport TN 9/9 2:34:38 15:28

113 Scott Ball 5 M 49 Church Hill TN 10/10 2:37:55 15:48