A boys 4x200 relay

Surgoinsville’s Ricardo Hernandez and Roman Borghetti-Metz (front) and Logan Johnson and Lucas Case (back) stand on the medal podium for their seventh-place finish in the A boys 4x200 relay.

CLARKSVILLE – Rogersville Middle School, Rogersville City School and Surgoinsville Middle School competed in the Tennessee Middle School Athletic Association State A Middle Schools Track and Field Championships, which were held Saturday at Austin Peay State University’s Fortera Stadium.

Here are the results from the TMSAA A schools meet:

Women — A — Team Rankings

1) Bellevue (Memphis) 72 2) Jefferson (Oak Ridge) 39 3) Alcoa 32 4) Millington 29 5) Maxine Smith Steam 28 6) Gray 27 7) Mary Hughes 25 8) Fairview 22 9) La Follette 19 10) Lamar 15.50 11) Jacksboro 15 11) Rogersville City 15 13) South 14 14) John Freeman 13 15) Fort Loudoun 12 16) Grandview 11.50 17) Lenoir City 11 18) Three Oaks 10 19) Norris 9 19) Treadwell 9 21) Westside 8 22) Jonesborough 7 22) Chatt.Sch for Liberal Arts 7 22) Merrol Hyde 7 25) B.T. Washington 6 25) East Tullahoma 6 27) Athens City 5 27) Memphis Health Sciences 5 29) Portland West 4 29) Douglass 4 29) Robertsville 4 32) Granville T. Woods 3 33) Barrets Chapel School 2 33) Rogersville 2 33) Riverview 2 33) Freedom Prep 2 33) Power Center Academy 2 38) Surgoinsville 1 38) Holston (Blountsville) 1 38) Charlotte 1

Men — A — Team Rankings

1) Alcoa 50 2) South 41 3) Bellevue (Memphis) 30 4) Rogersville 28 5) Robertsville 27 5) Jefferson (Oak Ridge) 27 5) Millington 27 8) Gray 21 9) Power Center Academy 20 9) Chickasaw 20 9) Merrol Hyde 20 12) Memphis Health Sciences 17 13) Surgoinsville 16 14) Granville T. Woods 14 14) Ridgeview 14 16) Athens City 13 16) Memphis Business Academy 13 18) Lowrance 10 18) Mary Hughes 10 20) Holston Valley 9 21) KIPP Memphis Academy 8 22) Jacksboro 7 22) Oakhaven 7 24) Freedom Prep 6 24) Fort Loudoun 6 24) Grandview 6 24) City Univ. Sch of Liberal 6 28) Kirby 5 28) Bluff City 5 30) Westside 4 30) Lamar 4 32) Three Oaks 3 32) East Tullahoma 3 34) Charlotte 2 34) Sulphur Springs 2 34) La Follette 2 34) West Tullahoma 2 38) Memphis Rise Academy 1 38) Central Magnet 1

Event 1 Girls Discus Throw A

1 Amelia Metz 8 Rogersvl City 95-10 10 79-11 FOUL 95-10 88-02 2 Jenna Hare 8 Mary Hughes 90-06 8 80-11 76-05 90-06 89-06 3 Annabelle Stephens 8 Lamar 82-01 6 82-01 77-06 80-03 61-10 4 Ella Brummett 8 Norris 80-11 5 73-02 66-10 FOUL 80-11 5 Aliah Jackson 8 Fort Loudoun 76-08 4 70-08 74-05 74-04 76-08 6 Morae Owens 8 Jacksboro 75-10 3 FOUL 75-10 68-11 59-08 7 Savannah Jones 8 La Follette 75-03 2 70-01 74-06 68-00 75-03 8 McKenzie Reece 8 Mary Hughes 70-08 1 FOUL 58-08 FOUL 70-08

Event 2 Boys Discus Throw A

1 Brady Nickels 8 Ridgeview 131-08 10 126-10 123-11 FOUL 131-08 2 Justin Mendoza 8 Rogersville 129-07 8 129-07 123-06 125-02 118-11 3 Greyson Hope 8 Jeffersn-Oak Rdg 125-10 6 FOUL 125-10 111-04 100-02 4 Brandon Bartley 8 Bluff City 120-11 5 103-06 81-06 120-11 104-10 5 Corbin Dickenson 8 Mary Hughes 118-09 4 118-09 113-07 107-03 FOUL 6 Isiah Emert 6 Alcoa 109-10 3 97-02 97-03 104-08 109-10 7 Nicholaus Lucas 8 Jeffersn-Oak Rdg 109-08 2 103-10 109-08 106-03 104-11 8 Hunter Ogle 8 Alcoa 109-05 1 109-05 100-03 107-10 104-04

Event 3 Girls High Jump A

1 Olivia Land 7 Jeffersn-Oak Rdg 5-00.00 10 4-00 4-02 4-04 4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 O O O O O O XO XXX 2 Madison Johnson 8 La Follette 4-10.00 8 4-00 4-02 4-04 4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 O O O O O XO XXX 3 Hannah Hodge 8 Mary Hughes 4-10.00 6 4-00 4-02 4-04 4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 XO O O O O XO XXX 4 Jody Longmire 8 La Follette 4-08.00 5 4-00 4-02 4-04 4-06 4-08 4-10 O O O O XO XXX 5 Zoe Sanders 8 Grandview 4-08.00 3.50 4-00 4-02 4-04 4-06 4-08 4-10 O O O O XXO XXX 5 Elizabeth Wheeley 7 Lamar 4-08.00 3.50 4-00 4-02 4-04 4-06 4-08 4-10 O O O O XXO XXX 7 Haylynn Willis 8 La Follette 4-08.00 2 4-00 4-02 4-04 4-06 4-08 4-10 O O XO XO XXO XXX 8 Journey Miller Treadwell 4-06.00 1 4-00 4-02 4-04 4-06 4-08 O O O XO XXX

Event 4 Boys High Jump A

1 Javar Daniels 6 Lowrance 5-08.00M 10 4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 5-08 5-10 P P P P O O XO XXO XXX 2 Langston Rogers 8 Bellevue (Mem) 5-06.00 8 4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 5-08 P P O O XO O XXO XXX 3 Zavien Wolfe 8 Bellevue (Mem) 5-04.00 6 4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 P P O O O O XXX 4 Hayden Wesley 8 Grandview 5-04.00 5 4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 O O O O XO O XXX 5 Jacob White 8 Holston Vall 5-04.00 4 4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 P O O XO XO O XXX 6 Tyress Lasane 8 Mem.Business Aca 5-04.00 3 4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 O O XO XO XXO XO XXX 7 Ben Shrewsbury 8 Sulphur Springs 5-02.00 2 4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04 P O O O O XXX 8 Corbin Dickenson 8 Mary Hughes 5-02.00 1 4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04 O XO O XO O XXX

Event 5 Girls Long Jump A

1 Alyssa Raymond Maxine Smith 17-07.50M 10 16-03 17-07.50 15-11.25 16-09 2 Journey Miller Treadwell 15-10.75 8 14-09.25 15-10.75 15-07.75 15-03.75 3 Aaliyah Coleman 8 Lenoir City 15-00.50 6 14-04.25 15-00.50 14-01.25 13-10.75 4 Omonefe Aigboman 6 Millington 15-00.25 5 14-06.50 15-00.25 14-09.75 14-02.75 5 Jamiera Terry 8 Douglass 14-09.75 4 14-02 14-02.75 14-09.75 FOUL 6 Bethany Howard 7 Merrol Hyde 14-03.00 3 13-06.75 14-03 13-11 13-10.75 7 Blaire Visser 7 Fairview 13-10.25 2 13-00 13-10.25 12-10.75 FOUL 8 Maggie Fleming 7 Holston -blountv 13-09.50 1 FOUL FOUL 13-09.50 12-09.25

Event 6 Boys Long Jump A

1 Jordan Harris 8 Alcoa 19-05.75 10 19-02.50 14-06.75 19-05.75 18-11 2 Eli Fuqua 8 South 19-04.75 8 17-11.25 19-04.75 16-11 17-02.25 3 Tyress Lasane 8 Mem.Business Aca 19-04.25 6 19-04.25 19-02.25 19-02.50 18-01.25 4 Jude Green 8 Alcoa 19-04.25 5 18-09 18-05.75 18-03.25 19-04.25 5 Langston Rogers 8 Bellevue (Mem) 18-09.25 4 11-09.50 FOUL 18-06 18-09.25 6 Preston McNally 8 Rogersville 18-03.75 3 18-03.75 18-00.25 17-06 17-09.75 7 Na’Zaiyah Holman 8 South 18-01.75 2 18-01.75 16-07.50 17-00 FOUL 8 Hayden Wesley 8 Grandview 18-00.00 1 17-04.75 17-07.25 17-08.75 18-00

Event 7 Girls Shot Put A

1 Pearson Vaughan 8 Three Oaks 37-02.75 10 34-06.50 35-07 FOUL 37-02.75 2 Aliah Jackson 8 Fort Loudoun 35-07.00 8 33-07 34-10.25 35-03 35-07 3 Jenna Hare 8 Mary Hughes 35-05.75 6 32-07.25 35-05.75 34-03.50 35-03.50 4 Miranda Brown 8 Westside 33-09.00 5 32-04.50 33-09 FOUL 33-08.75 5 McKenzie Reece 8 Mary Hughes 33-02.00 4 31-07.50 32-06.50 32-08.25 33-02 6 Ella Brummett 8 Norris 32-08.50 3 32-08.50 30-08.75 30-11 FOUL 7 Michen’Z McClelland 8 Freedom Prep 32-03.00 2 31-05.50 29-07 32-03 32-02.50 8 Cayla Long 8 Bellevue (Mem) 31-10.50 1 31-06 25-09.50 28-01.50 31-10.50

Event 8 Boys Shot Put A

1 Karsten Jackson 8 Granvl T.Woods 45-03.25 10 44-02 43-02 45-03.25 42-11.50 2 Lance Williams 8 Alcoa 43-02.00 8 40-11 FOUL 35-02.75 43-02 3 Justin Mendoza 8 Rogersville 42-01.00 6 42-01 37-06.25 39-10 40-03.50 4 Corbin Dickenson 8 Mary Hughes 41-06.00 5 39-04.50 40-03.50 41-06 39-10.25 5 Brady Nickels 8 Ridgeview 40-11.75 4 39-05 39-08.75 38-02.50 40-11.75 6 Joseph Jordan 8 Chickasaw 38-07.00 3 35-08.75 37-04.25 35-11.25 38-07 7 Desi Hemphill 8 Freedom Prep 38-06.00 2 35-08 36-04.50 34-01.75 38-06 8 Eli Owens 6 Alcoa 38-05.75 1 38-05.75 34-05.25 30-04.50 37-06.50

Event 9 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles A

1 Laci Johnson 8 Bellevue (Mem) 15.57 2 10 2 Jayla Starks 7 Bellevue (Mem) 15.94 2 8 3 Cassidy Mays 7 BT Washington 17.22 2 6 4 Kamryn Wingfield 8 Gray 17.28 2 5 5 Olivia Davidson 8 Merrol Hyde 17.72 2 4 6 Victoria Douglas 8 Westside 17.73 2 3 7 Alivia Marlow 8 La Follette 17.85 2 2 8 Nia Ailshie 8 Surgoinsville 17.97 1 1

14 Aliah Laster 6 Surgoinsville 19.91 2

Event 10 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles A

1 Dorien Johnson 7 Chickasaw 16.27 2 10 2 Brian Kelley 8 Jeffersn-Oak Rdg 16.37 2 8 3 Gethsemane Turner 8 Fort Loudoun 16.55 2 6 4 Peyton Ferguson 8 Jacksboro 16.75 2 5 5 Tyress Lasane 8 Mem.Business Aca 16.84 1 4 6 Zane Hopf 8 East Tullahoma 16.87 2 3 7 Jacob Tatham 8 Alcoa 17.07 2 2 8 Syeed Simmons 8 Memp.Rise Acad 17.49 1 1

Event 11 Girls 100 Meter Dash A

1 Alyssa Raymond Maxine Smith 12.44M 2 10 2 Emily Lindsey 8 Jeffersn-Oak Rdg 12.64 2 8 3 Kahlynia Vanzant 8 South 12.73 2 6 4 Mackenzie Kaelin 7 Grandview 12.99 2 5 5 Maddox Mayfield 7 Athens City 13.20 2 4 6 Tyliah Reed 8 Granvl T.Woods 13.21 2 3 7 Harley Simerly 8 Alcoa 13.23 2 2 8 Cayla Long 8 Bellevue (Mem) 13.31 1 1

Event 12 Boys 100 Meter Dash A

1 Jordan Harris 8 Alcoa 11.57M 2 10 2 Joshua McMillian Power Center 11.64 2 8 3 Nashawn Holman 8 South 11.72 2 6 11.715 4 Na’Zaiyah Holman 8 South 11.72 2 5 11.719 5 Nigil Smith 8 Power Center 11.79 1 4 6 Artesse Wells 8 Oakhaven 11.80 2 3 7 Preston McNally 8 Rogersville 11.89 2 2 8 Richard Robinson 7 Mem.Health Sci 11.98 2 1

Event 13 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay A

1 Millington 1:51.85 2 10 2 Bellevue (Memphis) 1:53.45 2 8 3 John Freeman 1:53.51 2 6 4 Jefferson (Oak Ridge) 1:55.44 2 5 5 South 1:56.18 1 4 6 Robertsville 1:56.31 2 3 7 Memphis Health Sciences 1:57.10 2 2 8 Lenoir City 1:57.13 2 1 10 Surgoinsville 1:58.92 1 13 Rogersville 2:02.83 1

Event 14 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay A

1 South 1:38.80 2 10 2 Power Center Academy 1:39.73 2 8 3 City Univ. Sch of Liberal Arts 1:42.14 2 6 4 Robertsville 1:42.29 2 5 5 Freedom Prep 1:42.30 2 4 6 Chickasaw 1:43.11 2 3 7 Surgoinsville 1:43.92 2 2 8 Jefferson (Oak Ridge) 1:43.94 1 1 12 Rogersville 1:48.41 1

Event 15 Girls 1600 Meter Run A

1 Alyssa Andrea 8 Fairview 5:41.59 10 2 Kamryn Wingfield 8 Gray 5:48.23 8 3 Peyton Potts 7 Alcoa 5:56.00 6 4 Ashlynn Roy 8 Jonesborough 5:56.98 5 5 Addi Greene 6 Chat.Sch-LibArts 5:58.60 4 6 Leah McKamey 8 Jacksboro 5:59.76 3 7 Kenya Money 8 Riverview 6:04.02 2 8 Abigail Montgomery 8 Norris 6:05.38 1 12 Sabella Borghetti-Metz 6 Surgoinsville 6:17.25 1

Event 16 Boys 1600 Meter Run A

1 Luke Mussard 7 Gray 4:55.52 10 2 Parker Breitling 7 Merrol Hyde 4:56.73 8 3 Eric Popa 7 Merrol Hyde 4:58.10 6 4 Carson Black 8 Athens City 5:00.87 5 5 Gideon Erwin 8 Lamar 5:04.13 4 6 Roman Borghetti-Metz 6 Surgoinsville 5:04.38 3 7 Manuel Cruz 7 Robertsville 5:04.57 2 8 Tony Peck 8 Central Magnet 5:15.25 1

Event 17 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay A

1 Bellevue (Memphis) 51.50M 2 10 2 Maxine Smith Steam 52.58 2 8 3 Alcoa 53.66 2 6 4 Jefferson (Oak Ridge) 53.97 2 5 5 South 54.21 2 4 6 Memphis Health Sciences 54.50 1 3 7 Power Center Academy 55.06 1 2 8 Robertsville 55.23 1 1 9 Surgoinsville 55.49 2 10 Rogersville City 55.73 2

Event 18 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay A

1 South 46.44M 2 10 2 Alcoa 47.39M 2 8 3 Memphis Health Sciences 48.10 2 6 4 Kirby 48.45 2 5 5 Granville T. Woods 49.07 1 4 6 Robertsville 49.08 2 3 7 West Tullahoma 49.17 2 2 8 Rogersville 51.46 1 1

Event 19 Girls 400 Meter Dash A

1 Keirstin Ensminger 6 Alcoa 1:01.97 2 10 2 Laci Johnson 8 Bellevue (Mem) 1:03.43 2 8 3 Eleanor Fults 8 East Tullahoma 1:03.56 2 6 4 Morae Owens 8 Jacksboro 1:03.73 2 5 5 Gabby Rodriguez 8 Lenoir City 1:04.06 2 4 6 Madison Johnson 7 Bellevue (Mem) 1:04.09 1 3 7 Lilly Henley 7 Rogersville 1:04.19 1 2 8 Kierstin Mumford 8 John Freeman 1:05.06 2 1

Event 20 Boys 400 Meter Dash A

1 Ezekiel Miller 8 Millington 53.13 2 10 2 Antonio Wallace 8 Kipp Memphis 54.30 2 8 3 Logan Johnson 7 Surgoinsville 54.39 2 6 4 Brian Kelley 8 Jeffersn-Oak Rdg 55.70 2 5 5 Dorien Johnson 7 Chickasaw 56.67 2 4 6 Frizzell Davis 7 Westside 57.48 1 3 7 Jackson Hamm 8 Charlotte 57.60 2 2 8 Ricardo Hernandez 8 Surgoinsville 57.66 1 1

Event 21 Girls 800 Meter Run A

1 Alyssa Andrea 8 Fairview 2:31.26 10 2 Kamryn Wingfield 8 Gray 2:32.15 8 3 Breanna Dunn 8 Lamar 2:35.67 6 4 Ella Battel 7 Gray 2:37.14 5 5 Jenna Towles 8 Portland West 2:37.97 4 6 Addi Greene 6 Chat.Sch-LibArts 2:40.36 3 7 Ashlynn Roy 8 Jonesborough 2:41.26 2 8 Brianna Burgess 8 Charlotte 2:43.52 1

Event 22 Boys 800 Meter Run A

1 Devin Edwards 8 Gray 2:14.03 10 2 Carson Black 8 Athens City 2:18.00 8 3 Parker Breitling 7 Merrol Hyde 2:18.45 6 4 Carson Latham 8 Holston Vall 2:19.32 5 5 Payton Wasson 8 Millington 2:20.20 4 6 Manuel Cruz 7 Robertsville 2:21.03 3 7 Devon Jones 8 La Follette 2:22.49 2 8 Terrance Jackson 7 Westside 2:22.72 1

Event 23 Girls 200 Meter Dash A

1 Jayla Starks 7 Bellevue (Mem) 25.93M 2 10 2 Emily Lindsey 8 Jeffersn-Oak Rdg 26.07 2 8 3 Keirstin Ensminger 6 Alcoa 26.55 2 6 4 Laci Johnson 8 Bellevue (Mem) 26.85 2 5 5 Omonefe Aigboman 6 Millington 26.90 2 4 6 Mackenzie Kaelin 7 Grandview 26.94 2 3 7 Lydia Nelson 6 Barrets Chapel 27.52 1 2 8 Maddox Mayfield 7 Athens City 27.62 2 1 11 Olivia Spence 8 Rogersvl City 28.22 2 15 Micah Smith 8 Surgoinsville 29.01 1 16 Ava Morgan 7 Rogersvl City 29.93 1

Event 24 Boys 200 Meter Dash A

1 Jayden Williams 8 Robertsville 23.66 2 10 2 Preston McNally 8 Rogersville 23.68 2 8 3 Langston Rogers 8 Bellevue (Mem) 23.82 2 6 4 Ezekiel Miller 8 Millington 24.13 2 5 5 Artesse Wells 8 Oakhaven 24.15 2 4 24.143 6 Givonni Hammond 8 Three Oaks 24.15 1 3 24.147 7 Jalil Paschal 8 Alcoa 24.59 1 2 8 Cam’Ron Barnett 8 Robertsville 24.68 1 1

Event 25 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay A

1 Millington 4:23.97M 2 10 2 Bellevue (Memphis) 4:24.69M 2 8 3 John Freeman 4:29.85 2 6 4 Rogersville City 4:32.24 2 5 5 Jacksboro 4:32.46 2 4 6 Jefferson (Oak Ridge) 4:36.79 2 3 7 Alcoa 4:38.67 1 2 8 Gray 4:39.91 2 1 16 Rogersville 5:15.77 1

Event 26 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay A

1 Memphis Health Sciences 3:51.75 2 10 2 Millington 3:51.92 2 8 3 Bellevue (Memphis) 3:53.70 2 6 4 Jefferson (Oak Ridge) 3:57.00 2 5 5 Surgoinsville 3:59.74 2 4 6 Robertsville 4:03.07 1 3 7 Jacksboro 4:04.30 2 2 8 Gray 4:04.67 2 1 15 Rogersville 4:26.00 1