MURFREESBORO – They came to the state track meet, they competed and they conquered.

All four Hawkins County athletes who qualified for the 2019 TSSAA State Track & Field Championships – Cherokee’s Katie Biggs, Mataylin Goins and Harper Russell and Volunteer’s Ashley Salyers – earned all-state honors Thursday with top-eight finishes in their respective events.

Biggs was the first to receive a medal on the day, placing sixth in the girls discus for the second straight year.

After fouling on her first throw with a vector violation, Biggs hurled a personal record – 112 feet, 3 inches.

“I knew it was a good one when it came out of my hand,” Biggs said.

The throw took the pressure off for the remainder of the flight and ensuing championship flight.

“I wasn’t worried,” Biggs said of her follow-up throws. “I don’t want to say I didn’t care, but I just wasn’t (worried) all over the place.”

“She’s finished sixth place two years in a row now and all-state,” said Cherokee track coach Chad Laster. “That’s an impressive thing to do.”

Wilson Central’s Zoe Vlk was overall winner with a top throw of 128-10, one of four girls to throw 120 feet or more.

“I feel good, because there were a lot of girls who threw in the 120’s and that’s a really good place to be at, to be able to get sixth in a group of girls that can throw 120,” said Biggs.

“I feel accomplished,” she said. “I got to come to state again, get sixth again, so it shows consistency. I’m happy with it. I’ll take it.”

Meanwhile, across the field, Salyers was competing in the triple jump, but not having a good time.

“I think it was the wind, because my steps were on the mark, but than I really don’t know what happened,” said Salyers, who showed frustration after each attempt failed to equal her personal record of 35’05.50” which she set May 11 in the sectional meet to earn the state berth.

“I wish I had done better, but a bad day is a bad day,” said Salyers.

Nevertheless, Salyers jumped 34’07.50 on her second jump, which was good enough to send her into the championship flight and then onto the medal stand for the second-straight year with a seventh-place finish in the event.

Houston’s Kyla McLaurin won the gold with a best-jump of 39’02.50”.

“I’m glad I’m on the podium,” Salyers said. “So, it could have been worse.”

Volunteer track coach Jim Ailshie thinks Salyers was being too hard on herself.

“She had a great year,” Ailshie said. “She finished all-state again for the second year in a row. That’s absolutely amazing.

“She didn’t really have her best day today, but she just had a fantastic year. She broke school record in the 100-meter dash (12.91) earlier in the season,” Ailshie said.

“She ran on our 4x100 team that finished fifth, unfortunately, in the sectional. Then she came out here and finished seventh again for the second year in a row. So, we’re very proud of Ashley and her accomplishments for this 2019 year,” Ailshie said.

With temperatures in the 90s, the running events began later in the afternoon.

“We stayed in the shade under tents, doing whatever we could to stay hydrated with everybody,” Laster said. “Our next one up was Mataylin in the 300-meter hurdles.”

Goins, who had been disqualified in the 100-meter hurdles at the sectional due to a mysterious false-start call, was not phased by three false starts by the officials in Thursday’s 300-meter hurdles.

“Nobody could hear the gun man when he said ‘set,’” Goins explained. “Nobody could hear him. It kind of made my butterflies go away. I was kind of hoping it would affect somebody else.”

Laster said two weeks of preparation helped Goins once the race finally did start.

“She was in the fast heat, but was put in the eighth lane,” Laster said of the lane furthest from the center of the track. “There’s a huge curve to run there. That’s one of the things we’ve been working a lot on the past two weeks is working those wide curves.

“Even though it’s the same distance – 300 meters – it’s a different kind of 300 meters because you have a lot more curve to run. So, we really focused on those curves the past two weeks to get used to it because we knew she’d be in Lane 8,” Laster said.

Goins overcame the wide turn, the awkward lane and a couple of hurdlers to blaze to a 46.78, fifth-place finish.

“It paid off,” Laster said. “Mataylin had a really good time and hung in there at the end. She passed two or three girls on the home stretch for a fifth-place finish. That’s two spots higher than she finished last year.”

“It feels good considering I was seventh last year,” Goins said. “That was my goal, to move up.”

Goins nearly equaled her personal best time of 46.52, the Cherokee school record she set earlier this year. Whitehaven’s Emani Johnson won Thursday’s event in 43.46.

Goins finishes her high school track career as an all-state hurdler.

“It feels good,” she said. “It’s the way I wanted to go.”

Goins wanted to give credit to her coach.

“Chad Laster impacted me a lot in track, considering this is only my second full year doing hurdles. I never saw myself jumping the hurdles if it wasn’t for him really. He’s the one who’s really pushed me in this. I wouldn’t be here if it wasn’t for him coaching me,” Goins said.

“Right after she finished was Harper Russell’s race, the 800 meters,” Laster recounted.

Russell, the senior who finally qualified for the state meet this year after three, agonizing near-misses the previous three years, cruised to a fifth-place finish in 2:18.84, just off her school-record time of 2:16.70 set at the May 11 sectional.

“I’m a little disappointed because I wanted to go out running a personal record,” Russell said. “But fifth in the state is pretty good.”

Science Hill super-freshman Jenna Hutchins won the event in 2:14.23.

“I definitely think I got a little boxed over there and then I just didn’t finish as strongly as I wanted to,” Russell said.

“I’m definitely grateful for the opportunity to compete here but I should have been here all four years. But I’m excited for what’s ahead,” she said.

“She hung in there and had a good, strong start and maintained all the way through to the finish line,” Laster said.

Laster reflected on Cherokee’s three-for-three day, with Biggs, Goins and Harper all earning medals and All-State honors.

“All three of them got on the podium, All-State,” Laster said. “Fifth place is the highest we’ve ever had a Lady Chief finish at the state championship track meet. Savannah Marlow was our other one, one year, finishing fifth place in discus.

“That was huge achievement today for them to finish in fifth place in the running events and for Katie to finish back-to-back seasons on that podium,” Laster said. “It’s been a great season.”

It quickly dawned on Laster that the outstanding athletic careers at Cherokee for Russell and Goins have now officially come to a close.

“These two seniors we’ve got that finished fifth, I was just talking to Coach (Aaron) Kenner that they’ve been a part of school in many ways as tri-sport athletes,” Laster said.

“We used to see a lot more tri-sport athletes many years ago. You don’t see as many nowadays. But these two girls have hung in here all four years as tri-sport athletes,” he said.

“Harper has been involved in cross country, basketball and track and field. Mataylin’s been involved in volleyball, basketball and track and field all four years,” he said.

“They’ve made a tremendous impact on our school in athletics and in the classroom. And they’re both just really super-good people and we’re really going to miss them a lot at Cherokee High School,” said Laster.

While their athletic careers at Cherokee are now over, their very bright futures are in front of them. Russell received a scholarship to play basketball and run track at Lincoln Memorial University, while Goins has signed with Walters State to play basketball.

“What a way to go out your senior year, by getting on that podium at the state championships,” Laster said. “What a huge accomplishment. We’re gonna miss them. We’re super-proud of them.”

Here are the team results and individual medalists of the TSSAA Division 1 Large School Track & Field Championships held May 23 at Middle Tennessee State University:

Women — Div.1 Large — Team Rankings

1) Whitehaven 72 2) Maryville 63 2) Southwind 63 4) Houston 42 5) Brentwood 38 6) Centennial 29 7) Memphis Central 28 8) Dobyns Bennett 24 9) Science Hill 23 10) Jefferson County 21 11) Wilson Central 20 11) Northeast 20 13) Anderson County 19 14) Sullivan South 18 14) Germantown 18 16) West (Knxvll) 17 17) Hardin Valley Academy 16 18) Knoxville Catholic 15 19) Fred J. Page 12 20) Cherokee 11 21) Rhea County 10 22) Mt. Juliet 9 23) Knoxville Halls 8 23) Rossview 8 23) Franklin 8 26) White Station 7 26) Cookeville 7 26) Riverdale 7 26) Station Camp 7 30) Hillwood 6 30) Walker Valley 6 30) Ravenwood 6 30) Brighton 6 30) Hillsboro 6 35) Daniel Boone 5 35) Martin Luther King 5 35) Franklin County 5 35) Arlington 5 35) Red Bank 5 40) Heritage 4 40) Jackson South Side 4 40) Farragut 4 40) Hume-Fogg Academic 4 44) Bolton 3.50 45) Beech 3 45) Sevier Co. 3 45) Blackman 3 45) Munford 3 49) Volunteer 2 49) Siegel 2 49) Kirby 2 49) Oakland 2 49) Oak Ridge 2 54) Seymour 1.50 55) Bradley Central 1 55) Elizabethton 1 55) Nolensville 1

Event 41 Girls Long Jump Div.1 Large

1 McMullen, Avery 12 Centennial 18-11.25 -0.2 5.77m 10 18-08(-1.3) 18-09(-0.1) PASS 18-08.75(-2.1) 18-05.50(-1.3) 18-11.25(-0.2) 2 Wilson, Meg 11 Brentwood 18-03.50 -1.8 5.57m 8 17-10.25(-1.6) 17-09.75(-1.2) 17-11.75(2.2) FOUL FOUL 18-03.50(-1.8) 3 Cowan, Madison 10 Sullivan South 18-01.25 -2.2 5.51m 6 18-01.25(-2.2) 17-05(-1.6) PASS 17-02.75(-3.2) 17-09(+0.0) FOUL 4 Dunning, Kimbra 12 Red Bank 17-11.25 -0.3 5.46m 5 17-11.25(-0.3) 17-00.75(-2.2) 17-05.25(-2.9) 17-08.75(-2.5) 17-04.75(-0.8) 16-03.25(-2.6) 5 Transou, Makayla 12 Jacksn SoSide 17-04.75 -2.1 5.30m 4 16-09.25(-0.9) 17-01.75(-2.6) 16-08.50(-1.0) FOUL 17-02.50(-1.8) 17-04.75(-2.1) 6 Potter, Ciara 11 Munford 17-04.00 -2.2 5.28m 3 15-08(-1.5) 15-01.75(-1.1) 17-04(-2.2) 16-04.25(-2.8) 17-01.50(-2.6) FOUL 7 Reed, Mary 10 Science Hill 17-04.00 -1.2 5.28m 2 17-04(-1.2) 16-11.25(-3.0) 16-11(-0.9) 16-11.25(-2.0) FOUL FOUL 8 Berry, Kiara 10 Beech 17-04.00 1.8 5.28m 1 15-05(-2.9) 16-06.50(-1.2) 17-04(1.8) 16-11.25(2.7) 15-09(0.9) FOUL

Event 43 Girls Triple Jump Div.1 Large

1 McLaurin, Kyla 11 Houston 39-02.50 -1.2 11.95m 10 37-06.50(-1.0) 38-01(+0.0) 37-10.50(-0.5) 35-11(-1.8) 39-02.50(-1.2) 38-07(1.0) 2 McDevitt, Georgie 12 Maryville 38-07.00 -1.2 11.76m 8 36-10(-0.8) 37-08.50(-0.4) 35-07.50(-0.6) FOUL 38-07(-1.2) FOUL 3 Cowan, Madison 10 Sullivan South 37-04.00 -0.5 11.37m 6 FOUL 37-04(-0.5) FOUL 35-00.50(-1.4) 36-07(-2.3) 35-10(-1.0) 4 Gamboa, Grace 11 Brentwood 36-11.00 +0.0 11.25m 5 36-11(+0.0) 9(-0.8) 36-11(-1.5) 36-01(-1.6) 33-06.50(-3.1) 35-08.50(-1.2) 5 Lee, Serena 9 Mem.Central 36-07.00 -0.6 11.15m 4 34-01(-0.1) 36-05(-0.4) 36-07(-0.6) 35-07.50(-0.2) 34-03(-3.2) 33-08(-1.4) 6 Wilson, Meg 11 Brentwood 35-10.00 -1.4 10.92m 3 FOUL 35-05(-0.7) 34-09(-0.5) 34-11(-1.5) 35-02.50(-2.6) 35-10(-1.4) 7 Salyers, Ashley 10 Volunteer 34-07.50 -1.2 10.55m 2 31-06.50(-0.1) 34-03(0.6) 34-07.50(-1.2) 33-04.50(+0.0) 33-03.50(-2.4) 33-08(-1.4) 8 Bennett, Nkyyh 11 Mem.Central 34-07.50 -0.5 10.55m 1 31-01.50(-0.2) 34-07.50(-0.5) 34-02(-0.5) 33-11(-1.8) 34-00(-2.6) FOUL

Event 45 Girls High Jump Div.1 Large

Lang, Lilly 9 Maryville 5-06.00 1.67m 10 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 5-08 P O O O O XO XXX 2 Medders, Kendall 11 Kx. Halls 5-06.00 1.67m 8 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 5-08 O O O XO O XXO XXX 3 Cowan, Madison 10 Sullivan South 5-04.00 1.62m 6 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 O XO O XO O XXX 4 Lee, Serena 9 Mem.Central 5-04.00 1.62m 5 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 P P O O XO XXX 5 Miller, Haley 12 Station Camp 5-04.00 1.62m 4 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 O XO O O XO XXX 6 McMullen, Avery 12 Centennial 5-04.00 1.62m 3 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 P P O O XXO XXX 7 Berkley, Lucia 11 Hume-Fogg Ac 5-02.00 1.57m 1.50 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04 P O XO XXO XXX 7 Patterson, Lauren 10 Seymour 5-02.00 1.57m 1.50 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04 P XO O XXO XXX

Event 47 Girls Shot Put Div.1 Large

1 Vlk, Zoe 11 Wilson Central 44-09.00 13.63m 10 44-04 44-02.75 41-08.25 FOUL 44-09 43-01 2 Schroeder, Jaycee 11 Jefferson Co. 44-04.00 13.51m 8 39-06.75 43-03.75 42-04.25 40-11 44-04 FOUL 3 Hood, Andreanna 11 Brighton 40-00.00 12.19m 6 38-08.75 39-00 36-10 36-11 37-03 40-00 4 Ivory, Brittney 12 Mem.Central 39-08.75 12.10m 5 36-08.75 39-08.75 FOUL FOUL 37-01.50 FOUL 5 Brown, Michaela 12 Whitehaven 37-09.50 11.51m 4 36-08.25 34-01.75 FOUL 37-09.50 36-10.50 37-04.75 6 DeArman, Hallie 10 Rhea Co. 36-10.50 11.23m 3 34-10.50 34-09.50 36-10.50 35-04 35-01.50 35-09.50 7 Wingo, Analeigh 12 Brentwood 36-07.00 11.15m 2 34-10 33-01.75 36-07 34-05.25 35-02.50 36-02.50 8 Roberts, Jasmine 11 Elizabethton 36-06.75 11.14m 1 34-00.75 36-05 36-05 32-07 35-06.75 36-06.75

Event 49 Girls Discus Throw Div.1 Large

1 Vlk, Zoe 11 Wilson Central 128-10 39.26m 10 121-00 112-02 114-10 110-08 128-10 120-07 2 Schroeder, Jaycee 11 Jefferson Co. 125-11 38.37m 8 125-11 124-04 117-11 FOUL FOUL FOUL 3 Frederick, Sophie 11 Walker Valley 120-06 36.72m 6 107-04 FOUL 120-06 FOUL 114-00 FOUL 4 Ivory, Brittney 12 Mem.Central 120-01 36.60m 5 FOUL 107-02 101-08 96-09 120-01 94-00 5 Grimes, Reghan 9 Mt. Juliet 117-09 35.89m 4 113-03 100-04 115-08 117-09 106-11 114-02 6 Biggs, Katie 10 Cherokee 112-03 34.21m 3 FOUL 112-03 109-08 FOUL FOUL 100-09 7 Van Berkel, Erin 12 Oak Ridge 109-08 33.42m 2 108-08 93-09 FOUL 109-08 104-03 106-02 8 Summer, Jania 12 Siegel 108-05 33.04m 1 102-10 103-05 100-01 102-07 103-02 108-05

Event 51 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Div.1 Large

1 West (Knxvll) 9:33.34 10 2 Houston 9:45.70 8 3 Dobyns Bennett 9:47.44 6 4 Franklin 9:54.69 5 5 Farragut 9:56.83 4 6 Centennial 10:02.40 3 7 Brentwood 10:08.90 2 8 Science Hill 10:09.32 1

Event 53 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Div.1 Large

1 Nabors, Tyra 10 Southwind 14.72 -1.7 2 10 2 Bishop, Brittany 12 Anderson Co. 15.00 -1.7 2 8 3 Thomasson, Rayven 12 Northeast 15.31 -1.7 2 6 4 Gatewood, Malena 12 Rossview 15.61 -1.7 2 5 5 Morse, Gracie 10 Franklin Co. 15.63 -1.7 2 4 6 King, Ramya 11 White Station 15.75 -2.5 1 3 7 Wilson, Aliyah 10 Houston 16.11 -2.5 1 2 8 Simpson, Amelia 11 Bolton 16.14 -2.5 1 1 16 McElhaney, Aislinn 12 Sevier Co. 17.49 -2.5 1

Event 55 Girls 100 Meter Dash Div.1 Large

1 McDevitt, Georgie 12 Maryville 11.89 -1.6 2 10 2 Jones, Kirstin 12 Whitehaven 11.90 -1.6 2 8 3 Miles, Breanna 11 Southwind 12.30 -1.6 2 6 4 Johnson, Ar’Nazsia 10 Riverdale 12.31 -1.6 2 5 5 Branigan, Sanura 10 Whitehaven 12.33 -2.0 1 4 6 Stromquist, Jordan 10 Mt. Juliet 12.34 -1.6 2 3 7 Patton, Joelle 11 Blackman 12.35 -2.0 1 2 8 Romain, Dominique 10 Hardin Valley 12.42 -1.6 2 1

Event 57 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Div.1 Large

1 Southwind 1:38.19S 2 10 2 Hardin Valley Academy 1:41.62 2 8 3 Whitehaven 1:41.64 2 6 4 Northeast 1:41.92 1 5 5 Maryville 1:43.00 2 4 1:42.991 6 Germantown 1:43.00 2 3 1:42.995 7 Kirby 1:44.36 2 2 8 Jefferson County 1:44.80 2 1

Event 59 Girls 1600 Meter Run Div.1 Large

1 Hutchins, Jenna 9 Science Hill 5:00.09 10 2 Neglia, Sasha 11 Dobyns Bennett 5:00.18 8 3 Walters, Leigh 10 Fred J. Page 5:03.37 6 4 Jones, Andie-Marie 9 Maryville 5:03.41 5 5 Wilcox, Landri 10 Cookeville 5:04.35 4 6 Green, Lesley 12 Rhea Co. 5:08.14 3 7 Hooks, Breja 12 Oakland 5:15.51 2 8 Longmire, Mollie 12 Anderson Co. 5:15.82 1

Event 61 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Div.1 Large

1 Maryville 47.06 2 10 2 Whitehaven 47.74 2 8 3 Northeast 47.95 2 6 4 Southwind 47.99 2 5 5 White Station 48.65 2 4 6 Rossview 48.92 1 3 7 Mt. Juliet 49.22 2 2 8 Blackman 49.29 2 1

Event 63 Girls 400 Meter Dash Div.1 Large

1 Jones, Kirstin 12 Whitehaven 54.99 2 10 2 Miles, Breanna 11 Southwind 55.54 2 8 3 Reed, Eriyanna 9 Hillsboro 56.86 2 6 4 Maynard, Sequoyah 10 Germantown 57.59 2 5 5 Smith, Mariah 12 Germantown 57.63 2 4 6 Zander, Abbie 11 Jefferson Co. 58.01 2 3 7 Wilson, Meg 11 Brentwood 58.39 2 2 8 Jennings, Jewel 10 Jefferson Co. 58.53 1 1 58.523

Event 65 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Div.1 Large

1 Johnson, Emani 11 Whitehaven 43.46 2 10 2 Nabors, Tyra 10 Southwind 44.10 2 8 3 Wilson, Aliyah 10 Houston 44.45 2 6 4 Head, Jordyn 11 MLK 45.30 1 5 5 Goins, Mataylin 12 Cherokee 46.78 2 4 6 McElhaney, Aislinn 12 Sevier Co. 46.93 2 3 7 Lewis, Caroline 12 Knox.West 47.12 1 2 8 Richardson, Anna 11 Heritage 47.36 1 1

Event 67 Girls 800 Meter Run Div.1 Large

1 Hutchins, Jenna 9 Science Hill 2:14.23 2 10 2 Mancini, Eleanor 11 Kx. Catholic 2:15.61 2 8 3 Carter, Kiara 11 Ravenwood 2:16.78 2 6 4 Gray, Kensi 12 Hardin Valley 2:17.20 2 5 5 Russell, Harper 12 Cherokee 2:18.84 2 4 6 Bryant, Whitney 12 Franklin 2:21.98 2 3 7 Medley, Maggie 12 Beech 2:22.86 2 2 8 McDaniel, Kara 9 Franklin Co. 2:23.81 1 1

Event 69 Girls 200 Meter Dash Div.1 Large

1 Jones, Kirstin 12 Whitehaven 24.05 -0.5 2 10 2 McDevitt, Georgie 12 Maryville 24.19 -0.5 2 8 3 Miles, Breanna 11 Southwind 24.65 -0.5 2 6 4 Blackmon, Nyla 9 Southwind 24.73 -0.5 2 5 5 Branigan, Sanura 10 Whitehaven 24.82 -1.4 1 4 6 Thomas, Whisper 9 Station Camp 25.34 -1.4 1 3 7 Johnson, Ar’Nazsia 10 Riverdale 25.42 -0.5 2 2 8 Henry, Calandra 12 Northeast 25.44 -1.4 1 1

Event 71 Girls 3200 Meter Run Div.1 Large

1 Neglia, Sasha 11 Dobyns Bennett 10:46.82 10 2 Jones, Andie-Marie 9 Maryville 10:50.46 8 3 Walters, Leigh 10 Fred J. Page 10:51.50 6 4 Boogerd, Skylar 12 Arlington 10:56.52 5 5 Green, Lesley 12 Rhea Co. 10:58.03 4 6 Wilcox, Landri 10 Cookeville 11:08.04 3 7 Tucker, Callie 11 Kx. Catholic 11:14.62 2 8 McCarthy, Marilyn 10 Siegel 11:17.03 1

Event 73 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Div.1 Large

1 Houston 3:55.30 2 10 2 Whitehaven 3:58.12 2 8 3 Germantown 4:00.65 2 6 4 Knoxville Catholic 4:01.73 2 5 5 Brentwood 4:01.78 1 4 6 Centennial 4:03.01 2 3 7 Hardin Valley Academy 4:04.46 2 2 8 Southwind 4:04.93 1 1

Men — Div.1 Large — Team Rankings

1) Brentwood 77 2) Whitehaven 51 3) Cleveland 49 4) Memphis Central 42 5) Blackman 36 6) Southwind 29 7) Dobyns Bennett 26 8) Knoxville Catholic 25 9) Hardin Valley Academy 24 10) Arlington 22 11) Centennial 21 12) Sevier Co. 19 12) Ravenwood 19 12) Campbell County 19 15) Walker Valley 16 16) Franklin 15 17) South-Doyle 14 17) Science Hill 14 19) Farragut 12 19) West (Knxvll) 12 19) Hillsboro 12 22) Martin Luther King 11 23) Henry County 10 23) Cane Ridge 10 23) Spring Hill 10 23) Lebanon 10 27) Kenwood 9 27) Knoxville Central 9 29) Bartlett 8 29) Mt. Juliet 8 29) Beech 8 32) White Station 7 33) Houston 6 33) Cordova 6 33) Red Bank 6 33) John Overton 6 37) Bearden 5 37) Morristown-West 5 37) Franklin County 5 37) McGavock 5 37) LaVergne 5 42) West Creek 4 42) William Blount 4 42) Knoxville Halls 4 45) Siegel 3 45) Tennessee 3 45) Germantown 3 45) Daniel Boone 3 49) Millington Central 2 49) Northwest 2 49) Ridgeway 2 49) Greeneville 2 49) Kirby 2 54) Riverdale 1 54) Hunters Lane 1 54) Cookeville 1 54) Collierville 1

Event 42 Boys Long Jump Div.1 Large

1 Dorsey, David 12 Cleveland 23-03.00 -1.8 7.08m 10 FOUL 20-11.25(-3.1) 22-00.50(-2.9) 21-09.50(-3.2) 22-03.25(-2.8) 23-03(-1.8) 2 Shouse, Christian 12 Campbell Co. 22-06.25 -3.1 6.86m 8 21-00(-1.7) 22-06.25(-3.1) FOUL(-2.6) 21-09(-2.8) 21-00(-2.2) FOUL 3 Muhammad, Jabbar 12 MLK 22-05.25 -2.8 6.83m 6 FOUL(-0.5) 22-00.75(-4.5) 22-05.25(-2.8) 20-07(-1.4) 21-11.75(-0.5) FOUL(-3.8) 4 Gaston, Braden 11 Knox.Central 22-02.00 -1.2 6.75m 5 21-11(-1.2) 21-05(-2.6) 22-02(-1.2) 21-02(-2.0) 21-04.75(-2.1) 20-02.50(-2.9) 5 Kinder, Jett 11 Brentwood 22-01.00 -1.1 6.73m 4 22-01(-1.1) 21-06.50(-2.1) 21-08.75(-1.8) 21-05.50(-2.5) 20-06.50(-3.7) 21-11.75(-2.8) 6 Merrill, Walker 10 Brentwood 21-11.75 -3.3 6.69m 3 21-04(-2.2) 21-11.75(-3.3) 20-11.25(-2.0) 20-02(-2.6) 21-05.25(-2.6) 21-01.50(-1.3) 7 Stevenson, Jaden 9 Greeneville 21-11.25 1.5 6.68m 2 20-03.75(-2.3) 20-06.50(-1.4) 21-11.25(1.5) 20-01.50(-3.5) 20-10.50(-3.2) FOUL 8 Hurd, Antonius 11 Hunters Lane 21-09.50 -3.3 6.64m 1 21-09.50(-3.3) FOUL 20-04.25(-2.4) 21-07.75(-1.4) 21-08(-3.0) 20-02.50(-1.7)

Event 44 Boys Triple Jump Div.1 Large

1 Williams, Avery 12 Brentwood 47-01.50 -1.2 14.36m 10 FOUL 45-05.50(-1.1) 47-01.50(-1.2) 46-02(-0.3) FOUL PASS 2 Kinder, Jett 11 Brentwood 44-11.50 0.2 13.70m 8 43-09(-0.2) 44-11.50(0.2) 44-10(-0.7) PASS PASS PASS 3 Eno-Ekefre, Ekeminiabasi 11 Science Hill 43-10.00 +0.0 13.36m 6 43-03.50(-0.1) 42-05.50(-1.3) 43-02.50(-1.5) 43-10(+0.0) 40-05(-0.7) FOUL 4 Green, Nathanael 12 Lebanon 43-04.50 -0.2 13.22m 5 43-04.50(-0.2) 42-11(-0.9) 42-03.50(-0.7) 41-06.50(-0.4) 41-00.50(-0.6) FOUL 5 Parker, Eric 12 Cleveland 43-00.00 +0.0 13.10m 4 42-00.50(-0.2) FOUL 43-00(+0.0) 42-11(0.1) 41-02(-1.2) PASS 6 Keller, Jayden 10 Tennessee 42-08.00 -0.9 13.00m 3 39-06(-0.7) 42-08(-0.9) 42-05(-1.8) 40-05.50(-0.3) 42-01(+0.0) 38-00.50(-1.3) 7 Poston, Kobie 12 LaVergne 42-06.50 -0.4 12.96m 2 42-05(-1.4) 42-03.50(+0.0) 42-00(-1.5) 42-06.50(-0.4) 36-03(0.1) FOUL 8 Henry, Tanner 12 Dobyns Bennett 41-06.00 -0.3 12.64m 1 FOUL 41-06(-0.3) 41-05.50(-0.9) 40-10.50(-0.5) 41-01(-0.3) FOUL

Event 46 Boys High Jump Div.1 Large

1 Martin, Emilio 11 Blackman 6-08.00 2.03m 10 5-08 5-10 6-00 6-02 6-04 6-06 6-08 6-10 P P O O O O O XXX 2 Halliburton, Jaden 12 Hillsboro 6-06.00 1.98m 8 5-08 5-10 6-00 6-02 6-04 6-06 6-08 P O O O O O XXX 3 McKechnie, Carter 12 Brentwood 6-06.00 1.98m 6 5-08 5-10 6-00 6-02 6-04 6-06 6-08 P O O O XO O XXX 4 Kinder, Jett 11 Brentwood 6-06.00 1.98m 5 5-08 5-10 6-00 6-02 6-04 6-06 6-08 P P O O O XO XXX 5 Campbell, Ethan 12 Kx. Halls 6-06.00 1.98m 4 5-08 5-10 6-00 6-02 6-04 6-06 6-08 P P O XO XO XXO XXX 6 Cleek, Samuel 11 Dobyns Bennett 6-04.00 1.93m 2.50 5-08 5-10 6-00 6-02 6-04 6-06 P O XO O O XXX 6 Henry, Tanner 12 Dobyns Bennett 6-04.00 1.93m 2.50 5-08 5-10 6-00 6-02 6-04 6-06 P O O XO O XXX 8 Millen, Andrew 12 Cordova 6-00.00 1.82m 1 5-08 5-10 6-00 6-02 O O O XXX

Event 48 Boys Shot Put Div.1 Large

1 Coffey, Skylar 11 Brentwood 55-05.25 16.89m 10 52-11.75 51-11.25 FOUL FOUL 54-03 55-05.25 2 Smith, Chase 12 Sevier Co. 53-07.50 16.34m 8 45-10.50 49-02.75 FOUL 53-07.50 FOUL FOUL 3 Sleenhof, Gabriel 11 Ravenwood 49-06.00 15.08m 6 49-06 49-04.25 FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 4 Salyers, Cade 12 Dobyns Bennett 48-09.00 14.85m 5 48-09 47-05.50 48-06.25 48-07.50 47-06.25 FOUL 5 Filipkowski, Luke 11 Hardin Valley 48-09.00 14.85m 4 47-08 45-07 47-11.75 48-09 43-11.50 FOUL 6 Higgins, Alex 12 Cleveland 48-03.50 14.71m 3 48-03.50 45-06.50 45-01 43-05.50 45-08.25 41-01.50 7 Johnson, Donald 11 Spring Hill 47-11.75 14.62m 2 44-09 47-11.75 45-04.25 45-10.75 47-10.75 46-02 8 Carter, Dylan 11 William Blount 46-07.00 14.19m 1 45-01 45-02 45-09.75 46-07 46-04.50 45-00.50

Event 50 Boys Discus Throw Div.1 Large

1 Coffey, Skylar 11 Brentwood 188-03 57.37m 10 172-01 184-04 182-07 188-03 152-01 183-00 2 Johnson, Donald 11 Spring Hill 163-11 49.96m 8 FOUL 161-09 162-03 163-11 FOUL FOUL 3 Smith, Chase 12 Sevier Co. 162-03 49.45m 6 133-09 139-10 FOUL 149-11 162-03 FOUL 4 Sleenhof, Gabriel 11 Ravenwood 158-10 48.41m 5 FOUL 136-10 FOUL 158-10 FOUL FOUL 5 Turner, Roland 12 Arlington 156-06 47.70m 4 156-06 155-11 FOUL 155-04 127-07 142-08 6 Carter, Dylan 11 William Blount 154-02 46.99m 3 149-01 153-11 148-05 139-03 154-02 150-09 7 Malone, Antonio 11 Blackman 154-01 46.96m 2 148-03 153-05 154-01 150-06 136-07 FOUL 8 Ejiofor, Sam 12 MLK 138-07 42.24m 1 124-11 133-11 FOUL FOUL 138-07 FOUL

Event 52 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Div.1 Large

1 Franklin 8:05.37 10 2 Whitehaven 8:08.78 8 3 Farragut 8:09.18 6 4 Bearden 8:15.72 5 5 Morristown-West 8:16.53 4 6 Hardin Valley Academy 8:17.64 3 7 West Creek 8:18.93 2 8 Collierville 8:24.62 1

Event 54 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Div.1 Large

1 Parker, Eric 12 Cleveland 14.10 -2.1 2 10 2 Chandler, Devin 11 Arlington 15.00 -2.0 1 8 3 Covington, Shamari 9 White Station 15.01 -2.0 1 6 4 Craig, Skyy 10 Walker Valley 15.12 -2.1 2 5 5 Baker, Malik 12 Hillsboro 15.37 -2.0 1 4 6 Gaston, Braden 11 Knox.Central 15.42 -2.1 2 3 7 Comeaux, Cameron 12 Ridgeway 15.66 -2.1 2 2 8 Spurgeon, Michael 10 Hardin Valley 15.69 -2.1 2 1

Event 56 Boys 100 Meter Dash Div.1 Large

1 Bynum, Emmanuel 12 Whitehaven 10.76 -1.4 2 10 2 Elder, Micaleous 12 Blackman 10.86 -1.4 2 8 3 Young, Elijah 11 South-Doyle 10.92 -1.4 2 6 4 Fuqua, Michael 12 Franklin Co. 11.23 -1.4 2 5 5 Moody, Kavarius 11 Kenwood 11.31 -1.7 1 4 6 Shouse, Christian 12 Campbell Co. 11.33 -1.4 2 3 7 Irby, Romerro 12 Mem.Central 11.35 -1.7 1 2 11.347 8 Martin, Colby 12 Mt. Juliet 11.35 -1.7 1 1 11.349

Event 58 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Div.1 Large

1 Memphis Central 1:26.55 2 10 2 Southwind 1:28.07 2 8 3 Cane Ridge 1:28.10 1 6 4 Cordova 1:28.31 2 5 5 Cleveland 1:29.07 2 4 6 Dobyns Bennett 1:29.18 2 3 7 Millington Central 1:29.49 2 2 8 Kenwood 1:29.97 2 1

Event 60 Boys 1600 Meter Run Div.1 Large

1 Renfree, Jake 12 Kx. Catholic 4:14.30 10 2 Bove, Davis 12 Centennial 4:16.28 8 3 Bullock, Cole 12 Red Bank 4:16.45 6 4 Jones, Jeb 12 Science Hill 4:17.75 5 5 Ally, Miles 10 MLK 4:21.05 4 6 Anderson, Canaan 11 Siegel 4:22.84 3 7 Turner, Bradley 12 Houston 4:24.29 2 8 Williams, Jackson 11 Arlington 4:24.93 1

Event 62 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Div.1 Large

1 Blackman 41.61 2 10 2 Cleveland 41.76 2 8 3 Mt. Juliet 42.10 2 6 4 Southwind 42.42 2 5 5 Cane Ridge 42.44 2 4 6 Whitehaven 42.47 2 3 7 Kirby 42.50 2 2 8 White Station 42.80 2 1

Event 64 Boys 400 Meter Dash Div.1 Large

1 Bynum, Emmanuel 12 Whitehaven 46.60S 2 10 2 Bryant, Nicholas 12 Southwind 47.82 2 8 3 Weasby, Isaiah 11 Bartlett 48.59 2 6 4 Johnson, Solathus 11 Franklin 49.15 1 5 5 McElhaney, Camden 11 Sevier Co. 49.19 2 4 6 Segree, Baylor 12 LaVergne 49.34 1 3 7 Weston, Joseph 12 West Creek 49.48 2 2 8 Turnbow, Bryce 12 Cookeville 49.97 1 1

Event 66 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Div.1 Large

1 Parker, Eric 12 Cleveland 37.68 2 10 2 Wek, Deng 11 Mem.Central 38.19 2 8 3 Craig, Skyy 10 Walker Valley 38.68 2 6 4 Chandler, Devin 11 Arlington 39.19 2 5 5 Bell, Jacob 12 Mem.Central 39.46 2 4 6 Steward, Marius 10 Whitehaven 39.71 2 3 7 Johnson, Cedric 12 Northwest 40.06 1 2 8 Gaston, Braden 11 Knox.Central 40.08 2 1

Event 68 Boys 800 Meter Run Div.1 Large

1 Renfree, Jake 12 Kx. Catholic 1:53.80 2 10 2 Robinson, Gabriel 10 Ravenwood 1:55.72 2 8 3 Parrilla, Miguel 12 Hardin Valley 1:56.34 2 6 4 Bove, Davis 12 Centennial 1:57.14 2 5 5 Brown, Andre 12 Whitehaven 1:58.08 1 4 6 Hobbs, Caleb 12 Germantown 1:58.12 1 3 7 Moore, Keyorray 12 Southwind 1:58.20 1 2 8 Abo-Hashema, Hamzah 12 John Overton 1:58.33 2 1

Event 70 Boys 200 Meter Dash Div.1 Large

1 Bynum, Emmanuel 12 Whitehaven 21.18 -1.1 2 10 2 Young, Elijah 11 South-Doyle 21.67 -1.1 2 8 3 Elder, Micaleous 12 Blackman 21.69 -1.1 2 6 4 Rogers, Micah 12 John Overton 21.86 +0.0 1 5 5 Moody, Kavarius 11 Kenwood 21.88 +0.0 1 4 6 Williams, Jeamy 12 Dobyns Bennett 22.04 -1.1 2 3 7 Ferrell, Lakendrick 12 Southwind 22.27 +0.0 1 2 8 Martin, Colby 12 Mt. Juliet 22.31 +0.0 1 1 22.306

Event 72 Boys 3200 Meter Run Div.1 Large

1 Winders, Silas 11 Henry Co. 9:23.24 10 2 Ahlmeyer, David 12 Beech 9:28.27 8 3 Bove, Davis 12 Centennial 9:29.88 6 4 Britt, Aiden 10 Lebanon 9:30.07 5 5 Williams, Jackson 11 Arlington 9:39.60 4 6 Jones, Aaron 11 Science Hill 9:42.40 3 7 Keller, Kaden 9 Hardin Valley 9:42.71 2 8 Cramer, Eli 11 Riverdale 9:48.19 1

Event 74 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Div.1 Large

1 Memphis Central 3:17.99 2 10 2 Hardin Valley Academy 3:19.19 2 8 3 Farragut 3:19.26 2 6 4 McGavock 3:19.51 2 5 5 Southwind 3:20.50 2 4 6 Whitehaven 3:21.60 2 3 7 Bartlett 3:21.94 2 2 8 Sevier Co. 3:23.36 1 1